Skip to main content
CAS 1 record

CAS 2430-46-8

CAS 2430-46-8 matches 1 EU annex record across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 2430-46-8
CAS 2430-46-8PubChem CID 72134

Tolboxane

Tolboxane is a small molecule drug. The usage of the INN stem '-oxan(e)' in the name indicates that Tolboxane is a benzodioxane derivative. Tolboxane has a monoisotopic molecular weight of 232.16 Da. DrugBank

IUPAC name
5-methyl-2-(4-methylphenyl)-5-propyl-1,3,2-dioxaborinane
Molecular formula
C14H21BO2
Molecular weight
232.13 g/mol
Exact mass
232.1634601 Da
Topological polar surface area
18.5 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
0
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
2
Covalent units
1
Defined stereocentres
0

Also known as

ClarphorilDiossoboronoClarmilTolboxanTolboxanumTolboxane [INN:DCF]Tolboxanum [INN-Latin]Tolboxano
16 more reported names
IS 813Tolboxano [INN-Spanish]JS 8135-Methyl-5-propyl-2-(p-tolyl)-1,3,2-dioxaborinaneNSC 169422UNII-33P8JV23L7BRN 051740033P8JV23L7TOLBOXANE [INN]2-Methyl-2-propyl-1,3-propanediol-p-methylbenzeneboronateNSC-169422p-Tolueneboronic acid, cyclic 2-methyl-2-propyltrimethylene ester1,3,2-Dioxaborinane, 5-methyl-5-propyl-2-p-tolyl-1,3,2-Dioxaborinane, 5-methyl-2-(4-methylphenyl)-5-propyl-Tolboxanum (INN-Latin)Tolboxano (INN-Spanish)
External database identifiers

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-09-02 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 2430-46-8

1 total

How CAS 2430-46-8 is used on this site

CAS 2430-46-8 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 1 EU annex record shares this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 2430-46-8 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.

Frequently asked questions

A substance identified by CAS 2430-46-8 may appear in multiple EU cosmetic regulation annexes when it is subject to different conditions in different contexts. For example, a substance might be restricted under Annex III with specific conditions, and the same CAS might also appear in Annex IV as an approved colorant under separate entry conditions. Each entry must be reviewed individually.

Cross-reference the CAS number against your raw material specification sheets and CoA documents. When a CAS appears in Annex II, verify absence. When it appears in Annex III, verify that concentration limits and product type conditions are met in your formulation. All annex entries sharing this CAS number are listed above.

A CAS number is assigned by the Chemical Abstracts Service (USA) and is globally recognised. An EC number is a European Commission identifier from inventories such as EINECS, ELINCS or the NLP list. Both identifiers may appear in EU cosmetic annex entries. Some substances have both, some have only one, and some older entries may have neither.

The INCI Checker accepts ingredient names, CAS numbers and EC numbers. Check this CAS number directly, then verify the result against supplier specification sheets and every linked annex condition.

Tools & next steps

Check your formula

Scan a full INCI list, then use CAS 2430-46-8 to cross-check any supplier documents behind the matched substances.

INCI Checker

Browse annexes

Browse all EU cosmetic regulation annexes by category.

All annexes

Search by name

Search for INCI names, aliases or related identifiers that sit alongside CAS 2430-46-8 in your documentation.

Search