Skip to main content
CAS 0 records

CAS 629-76-5

CAS 629-76-5 matches 0 EU annex records across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 629-76-5
CAS 629-76-5PubChem CID 12397

1-Pentadecanol

Pentadecan-1-ol is a long-chain fatty alcohol that is pentadecane in which one of the terminal methyl hydrogens is replaced by a hydroxy group. It is a pentadecanol and a long-chain primary fatty alcohol. ChEBI

IUPAC name
pentadecan-1-ol
Molecular formula
C15H32O
Molecular weight
228.41 g/mol
Exact mass
228.245315640 Da
XLogP3
6.8
Topological polar surface area
20.2 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
1
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
1
Covalent units
1
Defined stereocentres
0

Also known as

PentadecanolPentadecyl alcoholAlfol 15n-pPentadecanolUNII-333QVA4G2QPentadecanol-(1)333QVA4G2QEINECS 211-107-9
16 more reported names
NSC 66446NSC-66446AI3-33881CHEBI:774681-pentadecanol (ACD/Name 4.0)nPentadecanoln1PentadecanolRefChem:76869PENTADECYL ALCOHOL [INCI]InChI=1/C15H32O/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16/h16H,2-15H2,1HREIUXOLGHVXAEO-UHFFFAOYSA-Nn-Pentadecanoln-1-PentadecanolNeodol 5Tox21_300553P0036
External database identifiers

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-08-31 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 629-76-5

0 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 629-76-5 is used on this site

CAS 629-76-5 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 0 EU annex records share this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 629-76-5 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.