Skip to main content
CAS 0 records

CAS 6147-11-1

CAS 6147-11-1 matches 0 EU annex records across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 6147-11-1
CAS 6147-11-1PubChem CID 5281650

Mangostin

Alpha-mangostin is a member of the class of xanthones that is 9H-xanthene substituted by hydroxy group at positions 1, 3 and 6, a methoxy group at position 7, an oxo group at position 9 and prenyl groups at positions 2 and 8. Isolated from the stems of Cratoxylum cochinchinense, it exhibits antioxidant, antimicrobial and antitumour activities. It has a role as an antioxidant, an antimicrobial agent, an antineoplastic agent and a plant metabolite. It is a member of phenols, an aromatic ether and a member of xanthones. — ChEBI

IUPAC name
1,3,6-trihydroxy-7-methoxy-2,8-bis(3-methylbut-2-enyl)xanthen-9-one
Molecular formula
C24H26O6
Molecular weight
410.5 g/mol
Exact mass
410.17293854 Da
XLogP3
6.3
Topological polar surface area
96.2 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
3
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
6
Covalent units
1
Defined stereocentres
0

Also known as

alpha-Mangostin1,3,6-Trihydroxy-7-methoxy-2,8-bis(3-methylbut-2-en-1-yl)-9H-xanthen-9-oneU6RIV93RU1NSC-305521,3,6-Trihydroxy-7-methoxy-2,8-bis(3-methyl-2-butenyl)-9H-xanthen-9-oneNSC 27593NSC 30552NSC-27593
16 more reported names
NSC 139154NSC-1391547-o-methyl-4-desprenylcostatinCHEBI:675479H-Xanthen-9-one, 1,3,6-trihydroxy-7-methoxy-2,8-bis(3-methyl-2-butenyl)-Xanthen-9-one, 1,3,6-trihydroxy-7-methoxy-2,8-bis(3-methyl-2-butenyl)-1,3,6-Trihydroxy-7-methoxy-2,8-di(3-methyl-2-butenyl)xanthonealfa-mangostinalpha-mangostenRefChem:420987-O-methyl-gamma-mangostin448-420-7MangostineAlpha-Mangostin, 95%a-Mangostinalpha-Mangostin (Standard)
External database identifiers

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-08-31 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 6147-11-1

0 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 6147-11-1 is used on this site

CAS 6147-11-1 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 0 EU annex records share this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 6147-11-1 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.