Skip to main content
CAS 0 records

CAS 55056-80-9

CAS 55056-80-9 matches 0 EU annex records across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 55056-80-9
CAS 55056-80-9PubChem CID 441891

Protodioscin

Protodioscin is a furostanol glycoside that consists of the trisaccharide alpha-L-Rha-(14)-[alpha-L-Rha-(12)]-beta-D-Glc attached to position 3 of 26-(beta-D-glucopyranosyloxy)-3beta,22-dihydroxyfurost-5-ene via a glycosidic linkage. Found in several plant species including yams, asparagus and funugreek. It has a role as an antineoplastic agent, an antilipemic drug, a neuroprotective agent, an anti-inflammatory agent, an apoptosis inducer and a plant metabolite. It is a beta-D-glucoside, a pentacyclic triterpenoid, a cyclic hemiketal, a steroid saponin and a trisaccharide derivative. It derives from a hydride of a furostan. — ChEBI

IUPAC name
(2S,3R,4R,5R,6S)-2-[(2R,3S,4S,5R,6R)-4-hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-6-[[(1S,2S,4S,6R,7S,8R,9S,12S,13R,16S)-6-hydroxy-7,9,13-trimethyl-6-[(3R)-3-methyl-4-[(2R,3R,4S,5S,6R)-3,4,5-trihydroxy-6-(hydroxymethyl)oxan-2-yl]oxybutyl]-5-oxapentacyclo[10.8.0.02,9.04,8.013,18]icos-18-en-16-yl]oxy]-5-[(2S,3R,4R,5R,6S)-3,4,5-trihydroxy-6-methyloxan-2-yl]oxyoxan-3-yl]oxy-6-methyloxane-3,4,5-triol
Molecular formula
C51H84O22
Molecular weight
1049.2 g/mol
Exact mass
1048.54542430 Da
XLogP3
-1.3
Topological polar surface area
346.0 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
13
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
22
Covalent units
1
Defined stereocentres
31

Also known as

D0LC3PH24PCHEBI:8588(3beta,22R,25R)-26-(beta-D-glucopyranosyloxy)-22-hydroxyfurost-5-en-3-yl alpha-L-rhamnopyranosyl-(1->2)-[alpha-L-rhamnopyranosyl-(1->4)]-beta-D-glucopyranoside(3beta,22R,25R)-26-(beta-D-glucopyranosyloxy)-22-hydroxyfurost-5-en-3-yl alpha-L-rhamnopyranosyl-(1->2)-(alpha-L-rhamnopyranosyl-(1->4))-beta-D-glucopyranosideRefChem:46278Furostanol IProtodioscin?UNII-D0LC3PH24P
16 more reported names
PROTODIOSCINEFurostane base-2H + O-Hex, O-Hex-dHex-dHexproto-dioscinProtodioscin (Standard)PROTODIOSCIN [WHO-DD]HY-N0799REX-A3793Furost-5-ene-3,22,26-triol 3-chacotrioside-26-glucopyranosideHY-N0799CCG-270619CS-6050EBC-509148AS-75278P7057(3b, 25R)-26-(b-D-glucopyranosyloxy)-22-hydroxyfurost-5-en-3-yl O-6-deoxy-a-L-mannopyranosyl-(1-2)-O-[6-deoxy-a-L-mannopyranosyl-(1- 4)]-b-D-glucopyranoside(3beta,22R,25R)-26-(beta-D-glucopyranosyloxy)-22-hydroxyfurost-5-en-3-yl alpha-L-rhamnopyranosyl-(1->2)-[alpha
External database identifiers

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-08-31 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 55056-80-9

0 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 55056-80-9 is used on this site

CAS 55056-80-9 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 0 EU annex records share this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 55056-80-9 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.