Skip to main content
CAS 0 records

CAS 34459-32-0

CAS 34459-32-0 matches 0 EU annex records across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 34459-32-0
CAS 34459-32-0PubChem CID 73357735

Bis((2xi)-D-gluco-heptonato)iron

IUPAC name
bis((3R,4S,5R,6R)-2,3,4,5,6,7-hexahydroxyheptanoate);iron(2+)
Molecular formula
C14H26FeO16
Molecular weight
506.19 g/mol
Exact mass
506.057020 Da
Topological polar surface area
323.0 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
12
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
16
Covalent units
3
Defined stereocentres
8

Also known as

EINECS 235-823-6Iron, bis((2xi)-D-gluco-heptonato)-Bis((2.xi.)-D-gluco-heptonato)ironD-Glycero-D-ido-Heptonic acid, iron(2+) salt (2:1)Iron, bis((2.xi.)-D-gluco-heptonato)-Iron, bis[(2.xi.)-D-gluco-heptonato]-Bis[(2xi)-D-gluco-heptonato]ironRefChem:329495
2 more reported names
235-823-6D-gluco-Heptonic acid, iron(2+) salt (2:1), (2I(3/4))-
External database identifiers

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-08-31 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 34459-32-0

0 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 34459-32-0 is used on this site

CAS 34459-32-0 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 0 EU annex records share this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 34459-32-0 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.