Skip to main content
CAS 0 records

CAS 104-65-4

CAS 104-65-4 matches 0 EU annex records across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 104-65-4
CAS 104-65-4PubChem CID 5354883

Cinnamyl formate

Cinnamyl formate is a member of styrenes. ChEBI

IUPAC name
[(E)-3-phenylprop-2-enyl] formate
Molecular formula
C10H10O2
Molecular weight
162.18 g/mol
Exact mass
162.068079557 Da
XLogP3
2.5
Topological polar surface area
26.3 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
0
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
2
Covalent units
1
Defined stereocentres
0

Also known as

Cinnamyl alcohol, formate2-PROPEN-1-OL, 3-PHENYL-, FORMATEFEMA No. 22992-Propen-1-ol, 3-phenyl-, 1-formate896AGS89RDNSC-21737RefChem:577223203-223-3
16 more reported names
Cinnamyl methanoateFormic acid, cinnamyl ester3-Phenyl-2-propen-1-yl formate(E)-Cinnamyl formate.gamma.-Phenylallyl formategamma-Phenylallyl formateEINECS 203-223-3NSC 21737BRN 1860334UNII-896AGS89RD(2E)-3-phenylprop-2-en-1-yl formateAI3-02455(E)-Cinnamylformate[(E)-cinnamyl] formate2-Propen-1-ol, formateWLN: VHO2U1R
External database identifiers

Evidence from additional scientific databases

NIH PubChem PUG-View
Exact identifier match5354883

Attributed physical-property, hazard, environmental and use annotations.

  • Note: This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 15.5% (235 of 1521) of reports. Source: European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)
  • Signal: Warning Source: European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)
  • GHS Hazard Statements: H317 (84.5%): May cause an allergic skin reaction [Warning Sensitization, Skin] Source: European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)
  • Precautionary Statement Codes: P261, P272, P280, P302+P352, P321, P333+P317, P362+P364, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement) Source: European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)
  • ECHA C&L Notifications Summary: Aggregated GHS information provided per 1521 reports by companies from 2 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory.; Reported as not meeting GHS hazard criteria per 235 of 1521 reports by companies.; There is 1 notification provided by 1286 of 1521 reports by companies with hazard statement code(s).; Information may vary between notifications depending on impurities, additives, and other factors. The percentage value in parenthesis indicates the notified classification ratio from companies that provide hazard codes. Only hazard codes with percentage values above 10% are shown. For more detailed information, please visit ECHA C&L website. Source: European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)

Mapped by: Existing checksum-valid CAS to unique PubChem CID match. Retrieved: 2026-08-31. Open source record

Scientific classifications and hazard annotations provide context and do not replace the market-specific regulatory decision shown above.

Additional source coverage and match status
SourceResultChecked
EMBL-EBI ChEBINo exact record2026-08-31
NIH PubChem PUG-ViewExact match2026-08-31

A recorded no-match is useful evidence that the source was checked; it is not a claim that the substance does not exist elsewhere.

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-08-31 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 104-65-4

0 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 104-65-4 is used on this site

CAS 104-65-4 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 0 EU annex records share this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 104-65-4 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.