Skip to main content
CAS 0 records

CAS 7549-33-9

CAS 7549-33-9 matches 0 EU annex records across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 7549-33-9
CAS 7549-33-9PubChem CID 61417

Anisyl propionate

4-Methoxybenzyl propanoate is a carboxylic ester. It is functionally related to a benzyl alcohol. ChEBI

IUPAC name
(4-methoxyphenyl)methyl propanoate
Molecular formula
C11H14O3
Molecular weight
194.23 g/mol
Exact mass
194.094294304 Da
XLogP3
2.7
Topological polar surface area
35.5 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
0
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
3
Covalent units
1
Defined stereocentres
0

Also known as

p-Methoxybenzyl propionateBenzenemethanol, 4-methoxy-, propanoate4-Methoxybenzenemethyl propanoate4-Methoxybenzenemethanol propanoateFEMA No. 2102IBJ5CR95MKNSC-46113RefChem:558145
16 more reported names
231-433-5Benzyl alcohol, P-methoxy-, propionate4-Methoxybenzyl propanoate4-Methoxybenzyl propionatePropionic acid, p-methoxybenzyl esterBenzenemethanol, 4-methoxy-, 1-propanoatepara-anisyl propionateEINECS 231-433-5UNII-IBJ5CR95MKNSC 46113AI3-06113Propionic acid, p-methoxybenzyl ester (6CI)4-Methoxybenzyl propionate #ANISYL PROPIONATE [FHFI]FEMA 2102Anisyl propionate, >=98%, FG
External database identifiers

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-08-31 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 7549-33-9

0 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 7549-33-9 is used on this site

CAS 7549-33-9 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 0 EU annex records share this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 7549-33-9 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.