Skip to main content
CAS 0 records

CAS 68555-31-7

CAS 68555-31-7 matches 0 EU annex records across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 68555-31-7
CAS 68555-31-7PubChem CID 109465

Benzenehexanenitrile, gamma-methyl-

IUPAC name
4-methyl-6-phenylhexanenitrile
Molecular formula
C13H17N
Molecular weight
187.28 g/mol
Exact mass
187.136099547 Da
XLogP3
3.6
Topological polar surface area
23.8 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
0
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
1
Covalent units
1
Defined stereocentres
0

Also known as

gamma-MethylbenzenehexanenitrileBenzenehexanenitrile, .gamma.-methyl-EINECS 271-422-2RefChem:117597271-422-2MJQFJAHXUKARCW-UHFFFAOYSA-Ngamma-methyl benzene hexane nitrile
External database identifiers

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-08-31 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 68555-31-7

0 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 68555-31-7 is used on this site

CAS 68555-31-7 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 0 EU annex records share this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 68555-31-7 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.