Skip to main content
CAS 0 records

CAS 661-19-8

CAS 661-19-8 matches 0 EU annex records across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 661-19-8
CAS 661-19-8PubChem CID 12620

Behenyl Alcohol

Docosan-1-ol is a long-chain primary fatty alcohol that is docosane substituted by a hydroxy group at position 1. It is a non-prescription medicine approved by the FDA to shorten healing time of cold sores. It has a role as an antiviral drug and a plant metabolite. It is a docosanol and a long-chain primary fatty alcohol. ChEBI

IUPAC name
docosan-1-ol
Molecular formula
C22H46O
Molecular weight
326.6 g/mol
Exact mass
326.354866087 Da
XLogP3
10.5
Topological polar surface area
20.2 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
1
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
1
Covalent units
1
Defined stereocentres
0

Also known as

1-DOCOSANOLDocosanolBehenic alcoholn-DocosanolDocosyl alcoholLidavolStenol 1822Lidakol
16 more reported names
Stenol 1822ALanette 22NSC-84079G1OE216XYNSC8407CHEBI:31000Cold Sore TreatmentRefChem:55058Cold Sore Fever BlisterJulie Cold Sore TreatmentCold Sore Fever Blister Treatment211-546-6AbrevaTadenanDocosanol [USAN]Nacol 22-97
External database identifiers

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-08-31 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 661-19-8

0 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 661-19-8 is used on this site

CAS 661-19-8 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 0 EU annex records share this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 661-19-8 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.