Skip to main content
CAS 1 record

CAS 62-53-3

CAS 62-53-3 matches 1 EU annex record across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 62-53-3
CAS 62-53-3PubChem CID 6115

Aniline

Aniline is a primary arylamine in which an amino functional group is substituted for one of the benzene hydrogens. It is a member of anilines and a primary arylamine. ChEBI

IUPAC name
aniline
Molecular formula
C6H7N
Molecular weight
93.13 g/mol
Exact mass
93.057849228 Da
XLogP3
0.9
Topological polar surface area
26.0 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
1
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
1
Covalent units
1
Defined stereocentres
0

Also known as

BenzenaminePhenylamineAminobenzeneAminophenArylamineKyanolCyanolAnilin
16 more reported names
KrystallinBenzidamAnyvimBenzeneamineAnilinaBenzene, aminoHuile D'anilineC.I. Oxidation Base 1Rcra waste number U012CI Oxidation Base 1AnilinumC.I. 76000HSDB 43NCI-C03736SIR7XX2F1KEPA Pesticide Chemical Code 251400
External database identifiers

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-08-31 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 62-53-3

1 total

How CAS 62-53-3 is used on this site

CAS 62-53-3 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 1 EU annex record shares this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 62-53-3 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.

Frequently asked questions

A substance identified by CAS 62-53-3 may appear in multiple EU cosmetic regulation annexes when it is subject to different conditions in different contexts. For example, a substance might be restricted under Annex III with specific conditions, and the same CAS might also appear in Annex IV as an approved colorant under separate entry conditions. Each entry must be reviewed individually.

Cross-reference the CAS number against your raw material specification sheets and CoA documents. When a CAS appears in Annex II, verify absence. When it appears in Annex III, verify that concentration limits and product type conditions are met in your formulation. All annex entries sharing this CAS number are listed above.

A CAS number is assigned by the Chemical Abstracts Service (USA) and is globally recognised. An EC number is a European Commission identifier from inventories such as EINECS, ELINCS or the NLP list. Both identifiers may appear in EU cosmetic annex entries. Some substances have both, some have only one, and some older entries may have neither.

The INCI Checker accepts ingredient names, CAS numbers and EC numbers. Check this CAS number directly, then verify the result against supplier specification sheets and every linked annex condition.

Tools & next steps

Check your formula

Scan a full INCI list, then use CAS 62-53-3 to cross-check any supplier documents behind the matched substances.

INCI Checker

Browse annexes

Browse all EU cosmetic regulation annexes by category.

All annexes

Search by name

Search for INCI names, aliases or related identifiers that sit alongside CAS 62-53-3 in your documentation.

Search