Skip to main content
CAS 0 records

CAS 557-34-6

CAS 557-34-6 matches 0 EU annex records across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 557-34-6
CAS 557-34-6PubChem CID 11192

Zinc Acetate

Zinc acetate is an acetate salt in which the cationic component is zinc(2+). It has a role as an astringent. It is a zinc molecular entity and an acetate salt. ChEBI

IUPAC name
zinc diacetate
Molecular formula
C4H6O4Zn
Molecular weight
183.5 g/mol
Exact mass
181.955750 Da
Topological polar surface area
80.3 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
0
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
4
Covalent units
3
Defined stereocentres
0

Also known as

Zinc(II) acetateDicarbomethoxyzincAcetic acid, zinc(II) saltAcetic acid, zinc saltZinc acetate anhydrousSiltex CL 4Anhydrous Zinc AcetateH2ZEY72PME
16 more reported names
AI3-04465NSC-75801CHEBI:62984NANODTPA COMPONENT ZINC ACETATENANODTPA ZN-DTPA COMPONENT ZINC ACETATENANO-DTPA CAPSULE COMPONENT ZINC ACETATEZinc Acetate, AnhydrousExceldermaStingmedIvymedVenomxStaphwash PlusWound CreamSenior BNeat 3B BodysaverNeat 3B Senior B
External database identifiers

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-08-31 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 557-34-6

0 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 557-34-6 is used on this site

CAS 557-34-6 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 0 EU annex records share this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 557-34-6 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.