Skip to main content
CAS 0 records

CAS 540-84-1

CAS 540-84-1 matches 0 EU annex records across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 540-84-1
CAS 540-84-1PubChem CID 10907

2,2,4-Trimethylpentane

Isooctane is an alkane that consists of pentane bearing two methyl substituents at position 2 and a single methyl substituent at position 4. It has a role as a non-polar solvent, a nephrotoxic agent and a fuel additive. It is a volatile organic compound and an alkane. ChEBI

IUPAC name
2,2,4-trimethylpentane
Molecular formula
C8H18
Molecular weight
114.23 g/mol
Exact mass
114.140850574 Da
XLogP3
3.8
Topological polar surface area
0.0 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
0
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
0
Covalent units
1
Defined stereocentres
0

Also known as

IsooctanePentane, 2,2,4-trimethyl-ISO-OCTANEHSDB 5682EINECS 208-759-1UNII-QAB8F5669ONSC 39117BRN 1696876
16 more reported names
IsobutyltrimethylethaneAI3-23976ISOOCTANE [MI]NSC-39117ISO-OCTANE [HSDB]CHEBI:62805EC 208-759-14-01-00-00439 (Beilstein Handbook Reference)UN 1262UN12622,2,4trimethylpentane2,4,4TrimethylpentaneRefChem:80885ISOOCTANE [INCI]Pentane, 2,2,4trimethyl208-759-1
External database identifiers

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-08-31 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 540-84-1

0 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 540-84-1 is used on this site

CAS 540-84-1 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 0 EU annex records share this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 540-84-1 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.