Skip to main content
CAS 0 records

CAS 503-74-2

CAS 503-74-2 matches 0 EU annex records across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 503-74-2
CAS 503-74-2PubChem CID 10430

Isovaleric Acid

Isovaleric acid is a C5, branched-chain saturated fatty acid. It has a role as a mammalian metabolite and a plant metabolite. It is a short-chain fatty acid, a methylbutyric acid and a branched-chain saturated fatty acid. It is a conjugate acid of an isovalerate. ChEBI

IUPAC name
3-methylbutanoic acid
Molecular formula
C5H10O2
Molecular weight
102.13 g/mol
Exact mass
102.068079557 Da
XLogP3
1.2
Topological polar surface area
37.3 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
1
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
2
Covalent units
1
Defined stereocentres
0

Also known as

Isopentanoic acid3-Methylbutyric acidIsopropylacetic acidDelphinic acidButanoic acid, 3-methyl-Isovalerianic acidIsobutylformic acidbeta-Methylbutyric acid
16 more reported names
3-methyl-butanoic acidAcetic acid, isopropyl-Butyric acid, 3-methyl-Kyselina isovalerovaIsobutyl formic acidFEMA No. 31023-methyl-n-butyric acidFEMA Number: 31021BR7X184L5NSC-62783CHEBI:28484RefChem:5927207-975-33-MethylbutyrateIsovalerianic3-methyl butyric acid
External database identifiers

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-08-31 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 503-74-2

0 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 503-74-2 is used on this site

CAS 503-74-2 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 0 EU annex records share this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 503-74-2 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.