Skip to main content
CAS 0 records

CAS 39255-32-8

CAS 39255-32-8 matches 0 EU annex records across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 39255-32-8
CAS 39255-32-8PubChem CID 62902

Ethyl 2-methylpentanoate

Ethyl 2-methylpentanoate is a fatty acid ester. ChEBI

IUPAC name
ethyl 2-methylpentanoate
Molecular formula
C8H16O2
Molecular weight
144.21 g/mol
Exact mass
144.115029749 Da
XLogP3
2.4
Topological polar surface area
26.3 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
0
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
2
Covalent units
1
Defined stereocentres
0

Also known as

Ethyl 2-methylvaleratePentanoic acid, 2-methyl-, ethyl esterMelon valerateEthyl alpha-methylvalerateFEMA No. 3488Ethyl .alpha.-methylvalerateEINECS 254-384-1405SN8638D
16 more reported names
AI3-33618EC 254-384-1HZPKNSYIDSNZKW-UHFFFAOYSA-ETHYL 2-METHYLPENTANOATE [FCC]ETHYL 2-METHYLPENTANOATE [FHFI]RefChem:594483(+-)-ETHYL 2-METHYLPENTANOATEETHYL 2-METHYLPENTANOATE, (+-)-254-384-1InChI=1/C8H16O2/c1-4-6-7(3)8(9)10-5-2/h7H,4-6H2,1-3H3ManzanateUNII-405SN8638D2-Methylvaleric Acid Ethyl Ester2-Methylpentanoic Acid Ethyl Esterethyl-2-methyl-pentanoateFEMA 3488
External database identifiers

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-08-31 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 39255-32-8

0 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 39255-32-8 is used on this site

CAS 39255-32-8 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 0 EU annex records share this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 39255-32-8 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.