Skip to main content
CAS 0 records

CAS 34365-79-2

CAS 34365-79-2 matches 0 EU annex records across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 34365-79-2
CAS 34365-79-2PubChem CID 118658

S-Isopropyl 3-methylthiocrotonate

S-isopropyl 3-methylbut-2-enethioate is an organic molecular entity. ChEBI

IUPAC name
S-propan-2-yl 3-methylbut-2-enethioate
Molecular formula
C8H14OS
Molecular weight
158.26 g/mol
Exact mass
158.07653624 Da
XLogP3
2.9
Topological polar surface area
42.4 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
0
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
2
Covalent units
1
Defined stereocentres
0

Also known as

S-Isopropyl 3-methylbut-2-enethioate2-Butenethioic acid, 3-methyl-, S-(1-methylethyl) esterNZT1CT5W8US-1-Methylethyl 3-methylbut-2-enethioateEINECS 251-966-7FEMA NO. 4260s-isopropyl thiosenecioateCrotonic acid, 3-methylthio-, S-isopropyl ester
11 more reported names
3-methyl-1-(propan-2-ylsulfanyl)but-2-en-1-oneS-ISOPROPYL 3-METHYL-2-BUTENETHIOATES-ISOPROPYL 3-METHYLBUT-2-ENETHIOATE [FHFI]RefChem:884238251-966-7UNII-NZT1CT5W8Uisopropyl 3-methyl thiocrotonateCHEBI:230802IZVXTRDVESJRTA-UHFFFAOYSA-NDB-221872S-(Propan-2-yl) 3-methylbut-2-enethioate
External database identifiers

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-08-31 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 34365-79-2

0 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 34365-79-2 is used on this site

CAS 34365-79-2 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 0 EU annex records share this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 34365-79-2 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.