Skip to main content
CAS 0 records

CAS 34291-99-1

CAS 34291-99-1 matches 0 EU annex records across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 34291-99-1
CAS 34291-99-1PubChem CID 118146

2-(4-Isopropylphenyl)propionaldehyde

IUPAC name
2-(4-propan-2-ylphenyl)propanal
Molecular formula
C12H16O
Molecular weight
176.25 g/mol
Exact mass
176.120115130 Da
XLogP3
3.0
Topological polar surface area
17.1 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
0
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
1
Covalent units
1
Defined stereocentres
0

Also known as

Hydratropaldehyde, p-isopropyl-para-Isopropyl hydroatropic aldehydeEINECS 251-920-6Q8U7B5H9FKUNII-Q8U7B5H9FKBenzeneacetaldehyde, alpha-methyl-4-(1-methylethyl)-Benzeneacetaldehyde, .alpha.-methyl-4-(1-methylethyl)-2-(4-ISOPROPYLPHENYL)PROPANALDEHYDE
15 more reported names
.ALPHA.-(4-ISOPROPYLPHENYL)PROPIONALDEHYDE.ALPHA.-METHYL-4-(1-METHYLETHYL)BENZENEACETALDEHYDERefChem:84440ALPHA-(4-ISOPROPYLPHENYL)PROPIONALDEHYDEalpha-methyl-4-(1-methylethyl)benzeneacetaldehyde2-(4-ISOPROPYLPHENYL)PROPIONALDEHYDE, (+-)-251-920-62-[4-(propan-2-yl)phenyl]propanal2 [PARA ISOPROPYL PHENYL] PROPIONALDEHYDEisopropyl phenyl propionaldehydep-isopropyl hydratropic aldehydeIZQUWQPXCQLTJY-UHFFFAOYSA-NDA-06642EN300-18369072-(4-ISOPROPYLPHENYL)PROPIONALDEHYDE, (+/-)-
External database identifiers

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-08-31 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 34291-99-1

0 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 34291-99-1 is used on this site

CAS 34291-99-1 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 0 EU annex records share this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 34291-99-1 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.