Skip to main content
CAS 0 records

CAS 2605-79-0

CAS 2605-79-0 matches 0 EU annex records across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 2605-79-0
CAS 2605-79-0PubChem CID 62452

Capric dimethyl amine oxide

Decylamine-N,N-dimethyl-N-oxide is a tertiary amine oxide that is the N-oxide of N,N-dimethyldecan-1-amine. It has a role as a xenobiotic and an environmental contaminant. ChEBI

IUPAC name
N,N-dimethyldecan-1-amine oxide
Molecular formula
C12H27NO
Molecular weight
201.35 g/mol
Exact mass
201.209264485 Da
XLogP3
4.2
Topological polar surface area
18.1 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
0
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
1
Covalent units
1
Defined stereocentres
0

Also known as

N,N-Dimethyldecylamine N-oxideDecylamine oxide1-Decanamine, N,N-dimethyl-, N-oxideN,N-Dimethyldecylamine oxideDecyl dimethyl amine oxideN,N-dimethyldecanamine oxidedecyl(dimethyl)amine oxideDECYLAMINE-N,N-DIMETHYL-N-OXIDE
16 more reported names
N,N-Dimethyl-1-decanamine-N-oxideG387VUT5EZEINECS 220-020-5MACKAMINE C-10BARLOX 10SCHEBI:41899EC 220-020-5RefChem:573751DECYLAMINE OXIDE [INCI]N,N-dimethyl-1-decanamine, N-oxideN,N-Dimethyldecylamine-N-oxide1-Decanamine,N,N-dimethyl-, N-oxideUNII-G387VUT5EZ3nokColesevelam Impurity 8N,N-dimethyl-1-decanamine oxide
External database identifiers

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-08-31 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 2605-79-0

0 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 2605-79-0 is used on this site

CAS 2605-79-0 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 0 EU annex records share this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 2605-79-0 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.