Skip to main content
CAS 0 records

CAS 24089-00-7

CAS 24089-00-7 matches 0 EU annex records across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 24089-00-7
CAS 24089-00-7PubChem CID 32207

3-Methyloct-1-en-3-ol

IUPAC name
3-methyloct-1-en-3-ol
Molecular formula
C9H18O
Molecular weight
142.24 g/mol
Exact mass
142.135765193 Da
XLogP3
2.7
Topological polar surface area
20.2 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
1
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
1
Covalent units
1
Defined stereocentres
0

Also known as

1-OCTEN-3-OL, 3-METHYL-Aprol 1603-Methyl-1-octen-3-ol3-Methyl-1-octen-olEINECS 246-015-8BRN 1850884VS5RZ4016TRefChem:504280
4 more reported names
246-015-8UNII-VS5RZ4016TDRKRLMZMGTWUSQ-UHFFFAOYSA-NDB-280029
External database identifiers

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-08-31 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 24089-00-7

0 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 24089-00-7 is used on this site

CAS 24089-00-7 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 0 EU annex records share this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 24089-00-7 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.