Skip to main content
CAS 0 records

CAS 20475-12-1

CAS 20475-12-1 matches 0 EU annex records across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 20475-12-1
CAS 20475-12-1PubChem CID 159890

Triethanolamine lactate

The CIR Expert Panel concluded that TEA and the 31 related TEA-containing ingredients are safe in the present practices of use and concentration described in this safety assessment when formulated to be nonirritating and when the levels of free diethanolamine do not exceed the present practices of use and concentration of diethanolamine itself. These ingredients should not be used in cosmetic products in which N-nitroso compounds can be formed. Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

IUPAC name
2-[bis(2-hydroxyethyl)amino]ethanol;2-hydroxypropanoic acid
Molecular formula
C9H21NO6
Molecular weight
239.27 g/mol
Exact mass
239.13688739 Da
Topological polar surface area
121.0 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
5
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
7
Covalent units
2
Defined stereocentres
0

Also known as

TEA-Lactate064C51N81ORefChem:1100383UNII-064C51N81OEINECS 243-846-8Tris(2-hydroxyethyl)ammonium lactateTRIETHANOLAMMONIUM LACTATERJQQOKKINHMXIM-UHFFFAOYSA-N
5 more reported names
LACTIC ACID TRIETHANOLAMINE SALTDB-257167ETHANOL, 2,2',2''-NITRILOTRI-, LACTATE (SALT)2-Hydroxypropanoic acid--2,2',2''-nitrilotri(ethan-1-ol) (1/1)2,2',2''-NITRILOTRIS(ETHANOL) (+/-)-2-HYDROXYPROPANOATE (SALT)
External database identifiers

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-08-31 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 20475-12-1

0 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 20475-12-1 is used on this site

CAS 20475-12-1 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 0 EU annex records share this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 20475-12-1 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.