Skip to main content
CAS 0 records

CAS 1948-33-0

CAS 1948-33-0 matches 0 EU annex records across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 1948-33-0
CAS 1948-33-0PubChem CID 16043

Tert-Butylhydroquinone

2-tert-butylhydroquinone is a member of the class of hydroquinones in which one of the ring hydrogens of hydroquinone is replaced by a tert-butyl group. It has a role as a food antioxidant. ChEBI

IUPAC name
2-tert-butylbenzene-1,4-diol
Molecular formula
C10H14O2
Molecular weight
166.22 g/mol
Exact mass
166.099379685 Da
XLogP3
2.8
Topological polar surface area
40.5 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
2
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
2
Covalent units
1
Defined stereocentres
0

Also known as

TBHQ2-tert-ButylhydroquinoneT-BUTYLHYDROQUINONEMTBHQ2-t-Butylhydroquinone2-tert-Butyl-1,4-benzenediolMono-tert-butylhydroquinoneSustane
16 more reported names
Mono-tertiarybutylhydroquinoneTenox TBHQ2-(1,1-Dimethylethyl)-1,4-benzenedioltert-Butyl-1,4-benzenedioltertiary-ButylhydroquinoneBanox 20BAHydroquinone, tert-butyl-1,4-Benzenediol, 2-(1,1-dimethylethyl)-tert-Butylhydrochinone2-tert-Butyl(1,4)hydroquinone2-tertiary-butylhydroquinoneTertiary butylhydroquinoneTenox 202-t-Butyl-1,4-benzenediolNSC4972NSC 4972
External database identifiers

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-09-02 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 1948-33-0

0 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 1948-33-0 is used on this site

CAS 1948-33-0 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 0 EU annex records share this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 1948-33-0 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.