Skip to main content
CAS 1 record

CAS 18472-51-0

CAS 18472-51-0 matches 1 EU annex record across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 18472-51-0
CAS 18472-51-0PubChem CID 9552081

Chlorhexidine Gluconate

Chlorhexidine gluconate is a D-gluconate adduct and an organochlorine compound. It has a role as an antibacterial agent. It is functionally related to a chlorhexidine. ChEBI

IUPAC name
(1E)-2-[6-[[amino-[(E)-[amino-(4-chloroanilino)methylidene]amino]methylidene]amino]hexyl]-1-[amino-(4-chloroanilino)methylidene]guanidine;bis((2R,3S,4R,5R)-2,3,4,5,6-pentahydroxyhexanoic acid)
Molecular formula
C34H54Cl2N10O14
Molecular weight
897.8 g/mol
Exact mass
896.3198018 Da
Topological polar surface area
454.0 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
18
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
16
Covalent units
3
Defined stereocentres
8

Also known as

CHLORHEXIDINE DIGLUCONATEHibiclensDyna-hexBioscrubHibistatMicrodermPeriochipPeriogard
16 more reported names
ExidineChlorhexidine D-digluconateBrian CareSteri-StatCida-StatBacticlensCorsodylHibidilKleersightPrevacarePharmaseal Scrub CareCHG SCRUBFight bacPrevacare RChlorhexidine di-D-gluconateMOR84MUD8E
External database identifiers

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-09-02 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 18472-51-0

1 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 18472-51-0 is used on this site

CAS 18472-51-0 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 1 EU annex record shares this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 18472-51-0 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.