Skip to main content
CAS 0 records

CAS 17912-87-7

CAS 17912-87-7 matches 0 EU annex records across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 17912-87-7
CAS 17912-87-7PubChem CID 5281673

Myricitrin

Myricitrin is a glycosyloxyflavone that consists of myricetin attached to a alpha-L-rhamnopyranosyl residue at position 3 via a glycosidic linkage. Isolated from Myrica cerifera, it exhibits anti-allergic activity. It has a role as an EC 2.7.11.13 (protein kinase C) inhibitor, an anti-allergic agent, an EC 1.14.13.39 (nitric oxide synthase) inhibitor and a plant metabolite. It is a pentahydroxyflavone, an alpha-L-rhamnoside, a glycosyloxyflavone and a monosaccharide derivative. It is functionally related to a myricetin. It is a conjugate acid of a myricitrin(1-). ChEBI

IUPAC name
5,7-dihydroxy-3-[(2S,3R,4R,5R,6S)-3,4,5-trihydroxy-6-methyloxan-2-yl]oxy-2-(3,4,5-trihydroxyphenyl)chromen-4-one
Molecular formula
C21H20O12
Molecular weight
464.4 g/mol
Exact mass
464.09547607 Da
XLogP3
0.5
Topological polar surface area
207.0 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
8
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
12
Covalent units
1
Defined stereocentres
5

Also known as

MyricitrosideMyricitrineMyricetin 3-O-rhamnosideMyricetin 3-O-alpha-L-rhamnopyranoside5Z0ZO61WPJFEMA NO. 4491CHEBI:70082NSC-19803
16 more reported names
5,7-dihydroxy-4-oxo-2-(3,4,5-trihydroxyphenyl)-4H-chromen-3-yl 6-deoxy-alpha-L-mannopyranoside5,7-dihydroxy-3-((2S,3R,4R,5R,6S)-3,4,5-trihydroxy-6-methyloxan-2-yl)oxy-2-(3,4,5-trihydroxyphenyl)chromen-4-oneRefChem:1603953,3',4',5,5',7-Hexahydroxyflavone 3-Rhamnoside241-856-7MyricetrinMyricetol 3-rhamnosideMyricetin 3-O-alpha-L-rhamnoside5,7-dihydroxy-3-(((2S,3R,4R,5R,6S)-3,4,5-trihydroxy-6-methyltetrahydro-2H-pyran-2-yl)oxy)-2-(3,4,5-trihydroxyphenyl)-4H-chromen-4-one3-((6-Deoxy-alpha-L-mannopyranosyl)oxy)-5,7-dihydroxy-2-(3,4,5-trihydroxyphenyl)-4H-benzopyran-4-one5,7-dihydroxy-3-[(2S,3R,4R,5R,6S)-3,4,5-trihydroxy-6-methyl-tetrahydropyran-2-yl]oxy-2-(3,4,5-trihydroxyphenyl)chromen-4-one3,3',4',5,5',7-Hexahydroxyflavone, 3-rhamnoside3-[(2S,3R,4R,5R,6S)-6-methyl-3,4,5-tris(oxidanyl)oxan-2-yl]oxy-5,7-bis(oxidanyl)-2-[3,4,5-tris(oxidanyl)phenyl]chromen-4-one4H-1-Benzopyran-4-one, 3-[(6-deoxy-.alpha.-L-mannopyranosyl)oxy]-5,7-dihydroxy-2-(3,4,5-trihydroxyphenyl)-Flavone,3,3',4',5,5',7-hexahydroxy-,3-rhamnosideUNII-5Z0ZO61WPJ
External database identifiers

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-08-31 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 17912-87-7

0 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 17912-87-7 is used on this site

CAS 17912-87-7 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 0 EU annex records share this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 17912-87-7 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.