Skip to main content
CAS 0 records

CAS 15922-78-8

CAS 15922-78-8 matches 0 EU annex records across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 15922-78-8
CAS 15922-78-8PubChem CID 23685289

Pyrithione Sodium

2-Mercaptopyridine N-oxide sodium salt is a dihydropyridine. ChEBI

IUPAC name
sodium 1-oxidopyridine-2-thione
Molecular formula
C5H4NNaOS
Molecular weight
149.15 g/mol
Exact mass
148.99112921 Da
Topological polar surface area
58.4 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
0
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
2
Covalent units
2
Defined stereocentres
0

Also known as

Sodium pyrithioneSodium OmadineOmacide 24Sodium 2-pyridinethiol-1-oxide2(1H)-Pyridinethione, 1-hydroxy-, sodium saltNSC-4483RefChem:177802240-062-8
16 more reported names
6L3991491RAL-02725Pyrithione sodium saltTomicide sTopcide 2803811-73-2sodium;1-oxidopyridine-2-thionePyrithione sodium [USAN]Sodium 2-thioxopyridin-1(2H)-olate1-Hydroxy-2(1H)-pyridinethione, sodium saltOmadine-sodiumCaswell No. 790APyrithione sodium (USAN)2-Mercaptopyridine n-oxide sodiumC5H4NNaOSSodium 1-hydroxypyridine-2-thione
External database identifiers

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-09-02 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 15922-78-8

0 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 15922-78-8 is used on this site

CAS 15922-78-8 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 0 EU annex records share this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 15922-78-8 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.