Skip to main content
CAS 0 records

CAS 15520-05-5

CAS 15520-05-5 matches 0 EU annex records across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 15520-05-5
CAS 15520-05-5PubChem CID 84963

N-Caprylyldiethanolamine

IUPAC name
2-[2-hydroxyethyl(octyl)amino]ethanol
Molecular formula
C12H27NO2
Molecular weight
217.35 g/mol
Exact mass
217.204179104 Da
XLogP3
2.3
Topological polar surface area
43.7 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
2
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
3
Covalent units
1
Defined stereocentres
0

Also known as

Ethanol, 2,2'-(octylimino)bis-2,2'-(Octylimino)bisethanol2,2'-(octylimino)diethanolEINECS 239-555-0HLR7HK4J1PN,N-Bis(2-hydroxyethyl)octylamineoctyldiethanolaminen-octyldiethanolamine
16 more reported names
HETOXAMINE OT 2DIETHANOLOCTYLAMINEFOMAITO 2E8RefChem:8294552,2'-(Octylazanediyl)diethanol2-[(2-hydroxyethyl)(octyl)amino]ethan-1-ol2,2'-(Octylazanediyl)bis(ethan-1-ol)2,2/'-(octylimino)bisethanolbis-(2-hydroxy-ethyl)-octyl-amine2-[(2-hydroxyethyl)octylamino]ethan-1-ol3-Octyl-3-azapentane-1,5-diolN-octyl-diethanolamineUNII-HLR7HK4J1PQZQNMMLYACBCMJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N2,2'-(Octylazanediyl)di(ethan-1-ol)AS-60094
External database identifiers

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-08-31 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 15520-05-5

0 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 15520-05-5 is used on this site

CAS 15520-05-5 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 0 EU annex records share this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 15520-05-5 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.