Skip to main content
CAS 0 records

CAS 14032-62-3

CAS 14032-62-3 matches 0 EU annex records across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 14032-62-3
CAS 14032-62-3PubChem CID 139666

3-Sulfanyloxolan-2-one

IUPAC name
3-sulfanyloxolan-2-one
Molecular formula
C4H6O2S
Molecular weight
118.16 g/mol
Exact mass
118.00885060 Da
XLogP3
0.6
Topological polar surface area
27.3 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
1
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
3
Covalent units
1
Defined stereocentres
0

Also known as

RefChem:505306690-914-1butyrolactonethiol3-mercaptodihydrofuran-2(3H)-one2(3H)-Furanone, dihydro-3-mercapto-W1N413MV5EC4H6O2SUNII-W1N413MV5E
11 more reported names
Butyric acid, 4-hydroxy-2-mercapto-, gamma-lactoneSPIERA3-MERCAPTOTETRAHYDROFURAN-2-ONE3-Mercapto-4,5-dihydrofuran-2(3H)-one3-mercapto-dihydrofuran-2-onealpha-Mercapto-gamma-butyrolactone(+/-)-3-MERCAPTOTETRAHYDROFURAN-2-ONE.ALPHA.-MERCAPTO-.GAMMA.-BUTYROLACTONEEN300-2515533-MERCAPTOTETRAHYDROFURAN-2-ONE, (+/-)-Butyric acid, 4-hydroxy-2-mercapto-, .gamma.-lactone
External database identifiers

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-08-31 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 14032-62-3

0 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 14032-62-3 is used on this site

CAS 14032-62-3 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 0 EU annex records share this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 14032-62-3 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.