Skip to main content
CAS 1 record

CAS 1343-78-8

CAS 1343-78-8 matches 1 EU annex record across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 1343-78-8
CAS 1343-78-8PubChem CID 14950

7-Hexopyranosyl-9,10-dihydro-3,5,6,8-tetrahydroxy-1-methyl-9,10-dioxo-2-anthracenecarboxylic acid

IUPAC name
3,5,6,8-tetrahydroxy-1-methyl-9,10-dioxo-7-[3,4,5-trihydroxy-6-(hydroxymethyl)oxan-2-yl]anthracene-2-carboxylic acid
Molecular formula
C22H20O13
Molecular weight
492.4 g/mol
Exact mass
492.09039069 Da
XLogP3
0.5
Topological polar surface area
243.0 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
9
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
13
Covalent units
1
Defined stereocentres
0

Also known as

RefChem:1074432Cochineal (dye)Carmine RedC22H20O13CARMINE (ALUM LAKE)C ochinealFEMA 2330MSK2469
9 more reported names
DGQLVPJVXFOQEV-UHFFFAOYSA-NHMS3346I223,5,6,8-tetrahydroxy-1-methyl-9,10-dioxo-7-[(2S,3R,4R,5S,6R)-3,4,5-trihydroxy-6-(hydroxymethyl)oxan-2-yl]-9,10-dihydroanthracene-2-carboxylic acid3,5,6,8-tetrahydroxy-1-methyl-9,10-dioxo-7-[3,4,5-trihydroxy-6-(hydroxymethyl)tetrahydropyran-2-yl]anthracene-2-carboxylic acidDA-620712-Anthracenecarboxylic acid,10-dihydro-3,5,6,8-tetrahydroxy-1-methyl-9,10-dioxo-7-Glucopyranosyl-3,4,5,8-tetrahydroxy-1-methylanthraquinone-2-carboxylic acid1,5-anhydro-1-(7-carboxy-1,3,4,6-tetrahydroxy-8-methyl-9,10-dioxo-9,10-dihydroanthracen-2-yl)hexitol1-Anthroic acid,10-dihydro-2,5,7,8-tetrahydroxy-4-methyl-9,10-dioxo-6-(2,3,4,5-tetrahydroxyhexanoyl)-
External database identifiers

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-09-02 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 1343-78-8

1 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 1343-78-8 is used on this site

CAS 1343-78-8 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 1 EU annex record shares this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 1343-78-8 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.