Skip to main content
CAS 0 records

CAS 1314-96-1

CAS 1314-96-1 matches 0 EU annex records across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 1314-96-1
CAS 1314-96-1PubChem CID 14820

Strontium sulfide

Strontium sulfide is a gray powder with an odor of H2S in moist air. (NTP, 1992) CAMEO Chemicals

IUPAC name
sulfanylidenestrontium
Molecular formula
SSr
Molecular weight
119.69 g/mol
Exact mass
119.87768343 Da
Topological polar surface area
32.1 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
0
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
1
Covalent units
1
Defined stereocentres
0

Also known as

Strontium sulphideStrontium monosulfideHSDB 12UNII-06I13IA27TEINECS 215-249-2EC 215-249-206I13IA27TPIGMENT WHITE 8
11 more reported names
RefChem:186101C.I. 77847C.I. PIGMENT WHITE 8STRONTIUM SULFIDE [INCI]STRONTIUM SULFIDE [HSDB]STRONTIUM SULFIDE [MI]Strontium sulfide (SrS)ent-Voriconazole-d3StrontiumsulfidStrontium sulfide, >=99.9%Strontium sulfide (99.9%-Sr)

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-09-02 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 1314-96-1

0 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 1314-96-1 is used on this site

CAS 1314-96-1 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 0 EU annex records share this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 1314-96-1 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.