Skip to main content
CAS 2 records

CAS 129-17-9

CAS 129-17-9 matches 2 EU annex records across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 129-17-9
CAS 129-17-9PubChem CID 8507

Sulfan Blue

Patent blue is an organic molecular entity. ChEBI

IUPAC name
sodium 4-[[4-(diethylamino)phenyl]-(4-diethylazaniumylidenecyclohexa-2,5-dien-1-ylidene)methyl]benzene-1,3-disulfonate
Molecular formula
C27H31N2NaO6S2
Molecular weight
566.7 g/mol
Exact mass
566.15212334 Da
Topological polar surface area
137.0 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
0
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
7
Covalent units
2
Defined stereocentres
0

Also known as

Patent Blue VFBlue VRSAcid Blue VHexacol Blue VRSSulphanblauDisulphen BlauDisulphine VNAlphazurine 2G
16 more reported names
Hidacid Blue VLeather Blue GAmacid Blue VCarmine Blue VFCarmin Blue VSFenazo Blue XFPatent Blue VSXylene Blue VSC.I. Acid Blue 1, sodium saltC.I. Food Blue 3Erioglaucine SupraHexaco Blue VRSKiton Pure Blue V FQSodium Blue VRSBrilliant Blue GSDisulfine Blue VN
External database identifiers

Evidence from additional scientific databases

NIH PubChem PUG-View
Exact identifier match8507

Attributed physical-property, hazard, environmental and use annotations.

  • First Aid: EYES: First check the victim for contact lenses and remove if present. Flush victim's eyes with water or normal saline solution for 20 to 30 minutes while simultaneously calling a hospital or poison control center. Do not put any ointments, oils, or medication in the victim's eyes without specific instructions from a physician. IMMEDIATELY transport the victim after flushing eyes to a hospital even if no symptoms (such as redness or irritation) develop.; SKIN: IMMEDIATELY flood affected skin with water while removing and isolating all contaminated clothing. Gently wash all affected skin areas thoroughly with soap and water. If symptoms such as redness or irritation develop, IMMEDIATELY call a physician and be prepared to transport the victim to a hospital for treatment.; INHALATION: IMMEDIATELY leave the contaminated area; take deep breaths of fresh air. IMMEDIATELY call a physician and be prepared to transport the victim to a hospital even if no symptoms (such as wheezing, coughing, shortness of breath, or burning in the mouth, throat, or chest) develop. Provide proper respiratory protection to rescuers entering an unknown atmosphere. Whenever possible, Self-Contained Breathing Ap Source: CAMEO Chemicals
  • Note: This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 91.8% (2068 of 2253) of all reports. Source: European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)
  • GHS Hazard Statements: Not Classified; Reported as not meeting GHS hazard criteria by 2068 of 2253 companies (only 8.2% companies provided GHS information). For more detailed information, please visit ECHA C&L website. Source: European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)
  • ECHA C&L Notifications Summary: Aggregated GHS information provided per 2253 reports by companies from 7 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory.; Reported as not meeting GHS hazard criteria per 2068 of 2253 reports by companies.; There are 6 notifications provided by 185 of 2253 reports by companies with hazard statement code(s).; Information may vary between notifications depending on impurities, additives, and other factors. The percentage value in parenthesis indicates the notified classification ratio from companies that provide hazard codes. Only hazard codes with percentage values above 10% are shown. For more detailed information, please visit ECHA C&L website. Source: European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)
  • Environmental Bioconcentration: An estimated BCF value of 2 was calculated for C.I. Acid Blue 1(SRC), using a measured water solubility of 30,000 mg/l(1) and a recommended regression-derived equation(2). According to a classification scheme(3), this BCF value suggests that bioconcentration in aquatic organisms is low(SRC). Source: Hazardous Substances Data Bank (HSDB)
  • Environmental Fate: TERRESTRIAL FATE: Based on a recommended classification scheme(1), an estimated Koc value of 15(SRC), determined from a measured water solubility(2) and a recommended regression-derived equation(3), indicates that C.I. Acid Blue 1 will have very high mobility in soil(SRC). Due to the ionic nature of C.I. Acid Blue 1, the retention of the dye by ion-exchange processes(4,SRC), particularly on clay surfaces, and adsorption at mineral surfaces such as geothite(5,SRC), may slow down or prevent leaching(SRC). As C.I. Acid Blue 1 is an ionic compound, volatilization of this compound will not be important from moist soil surfaces(4,SRC). Source: Hazardous Substances Data Bank (HSDB)
  • Environmental Fate: AQUATIC FATE: Based on a recommended classification scheme(1), an estimated Koc value of 15(SRC), determined from a measured water solubility(2) and a recommended regression-derived equation(1), indicates that C.I. Acid Blue 1 should not adsorb to suspended solids and sediment in water(SRC). However, due to the ionic nature of C.I. Acid Blue 1, the retention of the dye by ion-exchange processes(3,SRC), particularly on clay surfaces, and adsorption at mineral surfaces such as geothite(4,SRC), may lead to increased adsorption on some surfaces(SRC). As C.I. Acid Blue 1 is an ionic compound, volatilization from water surfaces is not expected(3,SRC). According to a classification scheme(5), an estimated BCF value of 2(1,SRC), from a measured water solubility(2), suggests that bioconcentration in aquatic organisms is low(SRC). Source: Hazardous Substances Data Bank (HSDB)
  • Environmental Fate: ATMOSPHERIC FATE: The ionic state of C.I. Acid Blue 1 makes this compound essentially non-volatile(1,SRC); therefore, this compound should exist in the particulate phase in the ambient atmosphere. Particulate-phase C.I. Acid Blue 1 may be physically removed from the air, mainly by wet deposition(SRC). Source: Hazardous Substances Data Bank (HSDB)

Mapped by: Existing checksum-valid CAS to unique PubChem CID match. Retrieved: 2026-08-31. Open source record

Scientific classifications and hazard annotations provide context and do not replace the market-specific regulatory decision shown above.

Additional source coverage and match status
SourceResultChecked
NIH PubChem PUG-ViewExact match2026-08-31

A recorded no-match is useful evidence that the source was checked; it is not a claim that the substance does not exist elsewhere.

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-08-31 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 129-17-9

2 total
Annex
IV
Entry
59

CI 42045 /ACID BLUE 1

Ammonium, (4-(alpha-(p-(diethylamino)phenyl)-2,4-disulfobenzylidene)-2,5-cyclohexadien-1-ylidene)diethyl-, hydroxide, monosodium salt
EC
Max concentration

How CAS 129-17-9 is used on this site

CAS 129-17-9 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 2 EU annex records share this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 129-17-9 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.

Frequently asked questions

A substance identified by CAS 129-17-9 may appear in multiple EU cosmetic regulation annexes when it is subject to different conditions in different contexts. For example, a substance might be restricted under Annex III with specific conditions, and the same CAS might also appear in Annex IV as an approved colorant under separate entry conditions. Each entry must be reviewed individually.

Cross-reference the CAS number against your raw material specification sheets and CoA documents. When a CAS appears in Annex II, verify absence. When it appears in Annex III, verify that concentration limits and product type conditions are met in your formulation. All annex entries sharing this CAS number are listed above.

A CAS number is assigned by the Chemical Abstracts Service (USA) and is globally recognised. An EC number is a European Commission identifier from inventories such as EINECS, ELINCS or the NLP list. Both identifiers may appear in EU cosmetic annex entries. Some substances have both, some have only one, and some older entries may have neither.

The INCI Checker accepts ingredient names, CAS numbers and EC numbers. Check this CAS number directly, then verify the result against supplier specification sheets and every linked annex condition.

Tools & next steps

Check your formula

Scan a full INCI list, then use CAS 129-17-9 to cross-check any supplier documents behind the matched substances.

INCI Checker

Browse annexes

Browse all EU cosmetic regulation annexes by category.

All annexes

Search by name

Search for INCI names, aliases or related identifiers that sit alongside CAS 129-17-9 in your documentation.

Search