Skip to main content
CAS 1 record

CAS 112-03-8

CAS 112-03-8 matches 1 EU annex record across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 112-03-8
CAS 112-03-8PubChem CID 8155

Stearyltrimethylammonium chloride

Stearyltrimethylammonium chloride is an organic molecular entity. ChEBI

IUPAC name
trimethyl(octadecyl)azanium chloride
Molecular formula
C21H46ClN
Molecular weight
348.0 g/mol
Exact mass
347.3318782 Da
Topological polar surface area
0.0 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
0
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
1
Covalent units
2
Defined stereocentres
0

Also known as

Trimethylstearylammonium chlorideStacCation ABAliquat 7Nissan cation ABQuaternium-10Arquad 18Stearyl trimethyl ammonium chloride
16 more reported names
Arquad 18-50Monostearyl trimethyl ammonium chlorideN,N,N-Trimethyl-1-octadecanaminium chlorideRefChem:871332N,N,N-trimethyloctadecan-1-aminium chlorideTrimethyloctadecylammonium chlorideOCTADECYLTRIMETHYLAMMONIUM CHLORIDE1-Octadecanaminium, N,N,N-trimethyl-, chlorideSteartrimonium chlorideStearyl trimethyl ammoium chlorideOctadecy trimethyl ammonium chloridetrimethyl octadecyl ammonium chlorideOctadecyl trimethyl ammonium chloridetrimethyloctadecylamine, chloridetrimethyl(octadecyl)azanium;chlorideEINECS 203-929-1
External database identifiers

Evidence from additional scientific databases

NIH PubChem PUG-View
Exact identifier match8155

Attributed physical-property, hazard, environmental and use annotations.

  • Carcinogen Classification: Not listed by IARC. Certain nitrosamines are classified by IARC as either probably or possibly carcinogenic to humans (Groups 2A and 2B, respectively). (L135) Source: Toxin and Toxin Target Database (T3DB)
  • Note: This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 3.7% (10 of 268) of reports. Source: European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)
  • Signal: Danger Source: European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)
  • GHS Hazard Statements: H302 (88.1%): Harmful if swallowed [Warning Acute toxicity, oral]; H311 (54.5%): Toxic in contact with skin [Danger Acute toxicity, dermal]; H312 (19.8%): Harmful in contact with skin [Warning Acute toxicity, dermal]; H314 (79.1%): Causes severe skin burns and eye damage [Danger Skin corrosion/irritation]; H318 (29.5%): Causes serious eye damage [Danger Serious eye damage/eye irritation]; H400 (71.6%): Very toxic to aquatic life [Warning Hazardous to the aquatic environment, acute hazard]; H410 (78.7%): Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects [Warning Hazardous to the aquatic environment, long-term hazard] Source: European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)
  • Precautionary Statement Codes: P260, P262, P264, P264+P265, P270, P273, P280, P301+P317, P301+P330+P331, P302+P352, P302+P361+P354, P304+P340, P305+P354+P338, P316, P317, P321, P330, P361+P364, P362+P364, P363, P391, P405, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement) Source: European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)
  • ECHA C&L Notifications Summary: Aggregated GHS information provided per 268 reports by companies from 19 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.; Reported as not meeting GHS hazard criteria per 10 of 268 reports by companies.; There are 18 notifications provided by 258 of 268 reports by companies with hazard statement code(s).; Information may vary between notifications depending on impurities, additives, and other factors. The percentage value in parenthesis indicates the notified classification ratio from companies that provide hazard codes. Only hazard codes with percentage values above 10% are shown. For more detailed information, please visit ECHA C&L website. Source: European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)
  • Signal: Warning Source: NITE-CMC
  • GHS Hazard Statements: H302: Harmful if swallowed [Warning Acute toxicity, oral]; H312: Harmful in contact with skin [Warning Acute toxicity, dermal] Source: NITE-CMC
  • Precautionary Statement Codes: P264, P270, P280, P301+P317, P302+P352, P317, P321, P330, P362+P364, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement) Source: NITE-CMC
  • Signal: Danger Source: Hazardous Chemical Information System (HCIS), Safe Work Australia
  • GHS Hazard Statements: H302: Harmful if swallowed [Warning Acute toxicity, oral]; H312: Harmful in contact with skin [Warning Acute toxicity, dermal]; H314: Causes severe skin burns and eye damage [Danger Skin corrosion/irritation] Source: Hazardous Chemical Information System (HCIS), Safe Work Australia
  • Precautionary Statement Codes: P260, P264, P270, P280, P301+P317, P301+P330+P331, P302+P352, P302+P361+P354, P304+P340, P305+P354+P338, P316, P317, P321, P330, P362+P364, P363, P405, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement) Source: Hazardous Chemical Information System (HCIS), Safe Work Australia
  • Cosmetic Ingredient Review Conclusion: The CIR Expert Panel concluded the following ingredients are safe in the present practices of use and concentration described in the safety assessment when formulated to be non-irritating...Steartrimonium Chloride... Source: Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)
  • Cosmetic Ingredient Review Finding(s): Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications Source: Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)
  • Toxicity Summary: While quaternium-10 itself is not toxic, it is a nitrosating agent. Nitrosating agents may decompose and/or react to cause nitrosamine contamination. Nitrosamines are produced from secondary amines and amides in the presence of nitrite ions and are believed to be carcinogenic. Once in the body, nitrosamines are activated by cytochrome P-450 enzymes. They are then believed to induce their carcinogenic effects by forming DNA adducts at the N- and O-atoms. (L1889, L1890, A2878, A2879, A2880) Source: Toxin and Toxin Target Database (T3DB)

Mapped by: Existing checksum-valid CAS to unique PubChem CID match. Retrieved: 2026-08-31. Open source record

Scientific classifications and hazard annotations provide context and do not replace the market-specific regulatory decision shown above.

Additional source coverage and match status
SourceResultChecked
NIH PubChem PUG-ViewExact match2026-08-31

A recorded no-match is useful evidence that the source was checked; it is not a claim that the substance does not exist elsewhere.

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-08-31 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 112-03-8

1 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 112-03-8 is used on this site

CAS 112-03-8 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 1 EU annex record shares this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 112-03-8 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.