Skip to main content
CAS 0 records

CAS 110993-57-2

CAS 110993-57-2 matches 0 EU annex records across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 110993-57-2
CAS 110993-57-2PubChem CID 66849635

Sodium isoferulate

IUPAC name
sodium (E)-3-(3-hydroxy-4-methoxyphenyl)prop-2-enoate
Molecular formula
C10H9NaO4
Molecular weight
216.17 g/mol
Exact mass
216.03985305 Da
Topological polar surface area
69.6 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
1
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
4
Covalent units
2
Defined stereocentres
0

Also known as

UNII-D2BE5DM80GD2BE5DM80G2-Propenoic acid, 3-(3-hydroxy-4-methoxyphenyl)-, monosodium salt2-Propenoic acid, 3-(3-hydroxy-4-methoxyphenyl)-, sodium salt (1:1)RefChem:183950SODIUM ISOFERULATE [INCI]sodium;(E)-3-(3-hydroxy-4-methoxyphenyl)prop-2-enoateFerulic Acid Impurity 13
1 more reported name
Sodium (2E)-3-(3-hydroxy-4-methoxyphenyl)prop-2-enoate
External database identifiers

Evidence from additional scientific databases

NIH PubChem PUG-View
Exact identifier match66849635

Attributed physical-property, hazard, environmental and use annotations.

Mapped by: Existing checksum-valid CAS to unique PubChem CID match. Retrieved: 2026-08-31. Open source record

Scientific classifications and hazard annotations provide context and do not replace the market-specific regulatory decision shown above.

Additional source coverage and match status
SourceResultChecked
NIH PubChem PUG-ViewExact match2026-08-31

A recorded no-match is useful evidence that the source was checked; it is not a claim that the substance does not exist elsewhere.

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-08-31 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 110993-57-2

0 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 110993-57-2 is used on this site

CAS 110993-57-2 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 0 EU annex records share this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 110993-57-2 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.