Skip to main content
CAS 0 records

CAS 10486-19-8

CAS 10486-19-8 matches 0 EU annex records across Annex II–VI of Regulation 1223/2009.

Chemical identity and properties

PubChem 2D chemical structure for CAS 10486-19-8
CAS 10486-19-8PubChem CID 25311

Tridecanal

Tridecanal is a long-chain fatty aldehyde that is tridecane in which two hydrogens attached to a terminal carbon are replaced by an oxo group. It has a role as a volatile oil component and a human metabolite. It is a n-alkanal, a saturated fatty aldehyde and a long-chain fatty aldehyde. It derives from a hydride of a tridecane. ChEBI

IUPAC name
tridecanal
Molecular formula
C13H26O
Molecular weight
198.34 g/mol
Exact mass
198.198365449 Da
XLogP3
5.4
Topological polar surface area
17.1 Ų
Hydrogen-bond donors
0
Hydrogen-bond acceptors
1
Covalent units
1
Defined stereocentres
0

Also known as

Tridecyl aldehyde1-Tridecanaln-tridecanalTridecanaldehyden-TridecylaldehydeTridecane aldehydeUNII-193923TA82EINECS 234-004-0
16 more reported names
TRIDECANAL [FHFI]FEMA NO. 4335CHEBI:89816aldehyde 13-13RefChem:191439234-004-0BGEHHAVMRVXCGR-UHFFFAOYSA-NtridecanealdehydeTridecanal, >=95%Tridecanal, >=95%, stabilizedTridecanal, technical grade, 90%FAL 13:0CS-W004302AS-56255DB-040567T0410
External database identifiers

Evidence from additional scientific databases

EMBL-EBI ChEBI
Exact identifier matchCHEBI:89816

tridecanal

A long-chain fatty aldehyde that is tridecane in which two hydrogens attached to a terminal carbon are replaced by an oxo group.

Formula
C13H26O
Average mass
198.350 g/mol
Monoisotopic mass
198.19837 Da
Formal charge
0
  • n-alkanal — is a (CHEBI:12834)
  • saturated fatty aldehyde — is a (CHEBI:133249)
  • long-chain fatty aldehyde — is a (CHEBI:17176)
  • human metabolite — has role (CHEBI:77746)
  • volatile oil component — has role (CHEBI:27311)
  • tridecane — has parent hydride (CHEBI:35998)
  • human metabolite — has role (CHEBI:77746)
  • volatile oil component — has role (CHEBI:27311)
  • n-alkanal — is a (CHEBI:12834)
  • saturated fatty aldehyde — is a (CHEBI:133249)
  • long-chain fatty aldehyde — is a (CHEBI:17176)
Additional curated names
tridecanal1-tridecanalaldehyde 13-13n-tridecanaln-tridecylaldehydetridecanaldehydetridecane aldehydetridecyl aldehyde
Cross-references from this source

Mapped by: Exact CAS cross-reference in the ChEBI compound record. Source updated: 2021-09-06. Retrieved: 2026-08-31. Open source record

NIH PubChem PUG-View
Exact identifier match25311

Attributed physical-property, hazard, environmental and use annotations.

  • Signal: Danger Source: European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)
  • GHS Hazard Statements: H314 (17.6%): Causes severe skin burns and eye damage [Danger Skin corrosion/irritation]; H315 (41.9%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]; H318 (17.6%): Causes serious eye damage [Danger Serious eye damage/eye irritation]; H319 (82.4%): Causes serious eye irritation [Warning Serious eye damage/eye irritation]; H335 (30.1%): May cause respiratory irritation [Warning Specific target organ toxicity, single exposure; Respiratory tract irritation]; H411 (39.7%): Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects [Hazardous to the aquatic environment, long-term hazard] Source: European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)
  • Precautionary Statement Codes: P260, P261, P264, P264+P265, P271, P273, P280, P301+P330+P331, P302+P352, P302+P361+P354, P304+P340, P305+P351+P338, P305+P354+P338, P316, P317, P319, P321, P332+P317, P337+P317, P362+P364, P363, P391, P403+P233, P405, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement) Source: European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)
  • ECHA C&L Notifications Summary: Aggregated GHS information provided per 136 reports by companies from 10 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.; Information may vary between notifications depending on impurities, additives, and other factors. The percentage value in parenthesis indicates the notified classification ratio from companies that provide hazard codes. Only hazard codes with percentage values above 10% are shown. For more detailed information, please visit ECHA C&L website. Source: European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)

Mapped by: Existing checksum-valid CAS to unique PubChem CID match. Retrieved: 2026-08-31. Open source record

Scientific classifications and hazard annotations provide context and do not replace the market-specific regulatory decision shown above.

Additional source coverage and match status
SourceResultChecked
EMBL-EBI ChEBIExact match2026-08-31
NIH PubChem PUG-ViewExact match2026-08-31

A recorded no-match is useful evidence that the source was checked; it is not a claim that the substance does not exist elsewhere.

Retrieved from NIH PubChem on 2026-08-31 by checksum-valid CAS matching. Chemical properties do not replace the regulatory decision on this page.

Records for CAS 10486-19-8

0 total
No records found for this CAS number.

How CAS 10486-19-8 is used on this site

CAS 10486-19-8 is the Chemical Abstracts Service identifier used to pin this page to a specific substance. In the current dataset, 0 EU annex records share this identifier, which helps you cross-check whether the same substance appears under one regulatory context or several.

Use this page when a supplier specification, SDS or raw-material dossier gives you CAS 10486-19-8 and you need to see every linked Annex II–VI record in one place. The entry cards above are the quickest route to concentration limits, warnings, annex placement and product-type conditions.